Privacy Policy

At In The House & Through The Garden, we want you to know how we collect, use, share and protect information about you. By interacting with In The House & Through The Garden, you consent to use of information that is collected or submitted as described in this privacy policy. We may change or add to this privacy policy, so we encourage you to review it periodically. To help you track the changes, we include a history of changes below.

What Information is Collected?

We collect the following information:

  • Your name
  • Your mailing address
  • Your e-mail address

Read more…

How is this Information Used?

We use guest information for multiple purposes:

  • Product and Service Fulfillment
  • Our Marketing Purposes
  • Internal Operations
  • Fraud Prevention
  • Legal Compliance

Read more…

How is this Information Shared?

We may share information:

  • With In The House & Through The Garden
  • With our service providers (for example, a printer or mobile marketing provider)
  • If required to comply with legal requirements
  • At your direction or request
  • With other companies (for their marketing purposes)

Read more…

What Choices Do You Have?

We provide you with choices about receiving marketing from In The House & Through The Garden, sharing of personal information with other companies for their marketing purposes, and receiving cookies.

Read more…

How Do You Access and Update Your Personal Information?

You can access and update some of your personal information by contacting us. If you have a inthehouseandthroughthegarden.com account, you can log in to your account to review and update information in your account.

Read more…

How is Your Personal Information Protected?

We maintain administrative, technical, and physical safeguards to protect your personal information.

Read more…

What Personal Information is Collected?

Types of personal information we collect include:

  • Your name
  • Your mailing address
  • Your e-mail address
  • Your phone (or mobile) number
  • Your drivers’ license number
  • Your credit/debit card number
  • Your purchase/return/exchange information
  • Your registry event information
  • Your date of birth or age

If you choose not to provide personal information we may not be able to provide you with requested products, services or information.

In The House & Through The Garden AUTOMATED COLLECTION

We may connect information collected automatically with information we already have about you in order to identify you as a In The House & Through The Garden guest. If we are able to identify you as a In The House & Through The Garden guest we may, for example, link your activity on our website to your activity in a In The House & Through The Garden store. This allows us to provide you with a personalized experience regardless of how you interact with us – online, in store, mobile, etc.

Automated Information Collection

We and our service providers use cookies, web beacons, and other technologies to receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with us through your computer or mobile device. This information, which includes the pages you visit on our site, which web address you came from, the type of browser/device/hardware you are using, purchase information and checkout process, search terms and IP-based geographic location, helps us recognize you, customize your website experience and make our marketing messages more relevant. This includes In The House & Through The Garden content presented on another website or mobile application, for example, In The House & Through The Garden Weekly Ad. These technologies also enable us to provide features such as storage of items in your cart between visits and Short Message Service (SMS)/text messages you have chosen to receive. We also use Flash cookies for fraud prevention purposes.

In order to provide the best guest experience possible, we also use these technologies for reporting and analysis purposes, such as how you are shopping our website, performance of our marketing efforts, and your response to those marketing efforts.

Third-Party Automated Collection

In The House & Through The Garden participates in online behavioral advertising (OBA), also known as interest-based advertising. We use third-party advertising companies to display ads tailored to your individual interests based on how you browse and shop online. In The House & Through The Garden adheres to the Digital Advertising Alliance (DAA) self-regulatory principles for OBA.

We allow third-party companies to collect certain information when you visit our website. We use this information to serve ads for In The House & Through The Garden products or services or for the products or services of other companies when you visit this website or other websites. These companies use non-personally identifiable information (e.g., click stream information, browser type, time and date, subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over, hardware/software information, cookie and session ID) and personally identifiable information (e.g. IP address) during your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you. These parties typically use a cookie or a third party web beacon to collect this information.

Our Do Not Track Policy: Some browsers have a “do not track” feature that lets you tell websites that you do not want to have your online activities tracked. At this time, we do not respond to browser “do not track” signals, but we do provide you the option to opt out of behavioral advertising. To learn more about OBA or to opt-out of this type of advertising, visit the Network Advertising Initiative website or Digital Advertising Alliance website. Options you select are browser and device-specific.

USER EXPERIENCE INFORMATION

In order to improve guest online shopping experience, help with fraud identification, and to assist our guest relations representatives in resolving issues guests may experience in completing online purchases, we use tools to monitor certain user experience information; including login information, IP address, data regarding pages visited and ads clicked specific actions taken on pages visited (e.g. information entered during checkout process), and browser information.

SOCIAL MEDIA WIDGETS

inthehouseandthroughthegarden.com includes social media features, such as the Facebook Like button, Google Plus, Pinterest, and Twitter widgets. These features may collect information about your IP address and which page you’re visiting on our site, and they may set a cookie to make sure the feature functions properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our site. Your interactions with those features are governed by the privacy policies of the companies that provide them.

INFORMATION FROM OTHER SOURCES

We collect data that’s publicly available. For example, information you submit in a public forum (e.g. a blog, chat room, or social network) can be read, collected, or used by us and others, and could be used to personalize your experience. You are responsible for the information you choose to submit in these instances.

We also obtain information provided by a third party. For instance, we obtain information from companies that can enhance our existing guest information to improve the accuracy and add to the information we have about our guests (for example, adding address information).

This improves our ability to contact you and increases the relevance of our marketing by providing better product recommendations or special offers that may interest you.

IN-STORE CAMERAS

We use in-store cameras for security purposes and for operational purposes such as measuring traffic patterns and tracking in-stock levels.

How is Your Information Used?

Examples of how we use the information we collect include:

PRODUCT AND SERVICE FULFILLMENT

  • Fulfill and manage purchases, orders, payments, returns/exchanges, or requests for information about our products and services in our stores, website, or mobile website, or to otherwise serve you
  • Connect with In The House & Through The Garden regarding guest service via our contact center, guest service desk, or on social media or internet chat platforms
  • Provide services such as Gift Registry or a shopping list
  • Administer sweepstakes and contests
  • Conduct a transaction where we collect information required by law (for example, pseudoephedrine or age-restricted purchases)

OUR MARKETING PURPOSES

  • Deliver coupons, mobile coupons, newsletters, in-store receipt messages, e-mails, mobile messages, and social media notifications
  • Provide interactive features of the website or mobile applications, such as product reviews or Weekly AdSend marketing communications and other information regarding products, services and promotions
  • Administer promotions, surveys, and focus groups

INTERNAL OPERATIONS

  • Improve the effectiveness of our website, stores, mobile experience, and marketing efforts
  • Conduct research and analysis, including focus groups and surveys
  • Perform other business activities as needed, or as described elsewhere in this policy

FRAUD PREVENTION

  • To prevent fraudulent transactions, monitor against theft and otherwise protect our guests and our business (e.g. product recalls)

LEGAL COMPLIANCE

  • For example, assist law enforcement and respond to legal/regulatory inquiries

How is Your Information Shared?

In The House & Through The Garden

We share the information we collect within In The House & Through The Garden Corporation, which includes all In The House & Through The Garden subsidiaries and affiliates.

In The House & Through The Garden Corporation may use this information to offer you products and services that may be of interest to you.

In The House & Through The Garden Corporation owns and operates In The House & Through The Garden Stores and In The House & Through The Garden web sites, and issues the In The House & Through The Garden Debit Card. In The House & Through The Garden Corporation subsidiaries and affiliates include, but are not limited to: In The House & Through The Garden Bank, In The House & Through The Garden Canada, In The House & Through The Garden Commercial Interiors, Retail Acitvation Services LLC (Consensus Corporation), TCC Cooking Co. (Cooking.com and Chef’s Catalog) and Dermstore LLC (Dermstore.com, Blush,com, and Hairenvy.com).

CARD ISSUING BANK

We may share the information we collect with our banking partner, TD Bank USA N.A., which issues the In The House & Through The Garden Visa Card and In The House & Through The Garden Credit Card.

SERVICE PROVIDERS

We may share the information we collect with companies that provide support services to us (such as a printer, e-mail, mobile marketing, analytics providers, web hosting providers, call center/chat providers, sweepstakes vendors, payment processors, coupon delivery vendors, data enhancement, or fraud prevention providers) or that help us market our products and services. These companies may need information about you in order to perform their functions.

These companies are not authorized to use the information we share with them for any other purpose.

LEGAL REQUIREMENTS

We may disclose information we collect when we believe disclosure is appropriate to comply with the law; to enforce or apply applicable terms and conditions and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property or safety of our company, our guests or others.

ELSEWHERE AT YOUR DIRECTION

At your direction or request, we may share your information. For example, if you create a gift registry or shopping list and elect to make it available to the public, your information will be accessible on our website, mobile or social applications, and on kiosks in our stores.

SHARING WITH OTHER COMPANIES (FOR THEIR MARKETING PURPOSES)

We may share your personal information with other companies, or organizations which are not part of In The House & Through The Garden. These companies and organizations may use the information we share to provide special offers and opportunities to you. To opt out of our sharing of your personal information with such companies and organizations go to the Choice section of this privacy policy.

SHARING AGGREGATE INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES

We may share aggregate information (information that does not directly identify an individual) with third parties for lawful purposes.

BUSINESS TRANSFERS

If some or all of our business assets are sold or transferred, we may transfer the corresponding information regarding our guests. We also may retain a copy of that guest information.

What Choices Do You Have?

POSTAL MAIL

If you do not wish to receive catalogs, coupons, and other promotional mail, contact us or call 800-440-0680 to opt out.

TELEPHONE

If you do not wish to receive promotional telephone calls, contact us or call 800-440-0680 to opt out. This opt out does not apply to operational phone calls, for example, confirmation of delivery address and prescription refills.

E-MAIL

If you do not wish to receive promotional e-mails from us, contact us or call 800-440-0680 to opt out. You may still receive select e-mails from us if you have requested them through one of our services such as Weekly Ad Reminders, Gift Reminders, or E-mail me when Available notifications. You can discontinue these e-mails by canceling your subscription to these services.

You also have the ability to unsubscribe to promotional e-mails via the opt out link included in each promotional e-mail.

In The House & Through The Garden Ticket – if you do not wish to receive In The House & Through The Garden Ticket promotional e-mails, you have the ability to unsubscribe via the opt out link included in each In The House & Through The Garden Ticket promotional e-mail . This opt out only applies to In The House & Through The Garden Ticket promotional e-mails.

SHARING WITH OTHER COMPANIES (FOR THEIR MARKETING PURPOSES)

If you do not wish us to share the personal information we have collected with other unaffiliated companies (for their marketing purposes), contact us or call 800-440-0680 to opt out.

MOBILE

We distribute mobile coupons and text messages to mobile devices of guests who have requested this information via an opt in request. To opt out of a specific mobile messaging campaign, reply “stop” to text messages sent from 827438 (In The House & Through The Garden). To opt out of In The House & Through The Garden mobile marketing, text “stop all” to 827438 (In The House & Through The Garden).

In The House & Through The Garden COOKIES

The help function of your browser should contain instructions to set your computer to accept all cookies, to notify you when a cookie is issued, or to not receive cookies at any time. If you set your computer to not receive cookies at any time, certain personalized services cannot be provided to you, and accordingly, you may not be able to take full advantage of all of the inthehouseandthroughthegarden.com features (i.e. you will be able to browse the site, but will not be able to make a purchase).

THIRD PARTY COOKIES

To opt out of third-party cookies, visit the Network Advertising Initiative website and the Digital Advertising Alliance website

Other web site analytics services – for example, Site Catalyst by Adobe Analytics provides services that analyze information regarding visits to inthehouseandthroughthegarden.com They use cookies and web beacons to collect this information.

  • To learn about Adobe Analytics privacy practices or to opt out of cookies set to facilitate reporting, click here.

CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

If you are a California resident and have an established business relationship with us, you can request a notice disclosing the categories of personal information we have shared with third parties, for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes, during the preceding calendar year. To request a notice, please submit your request to In The House & Through The Garden Corporation, Attn: California Shine the Light Inquiry, P.O. Box 9350 Minneapolis, MN 55440. Please allow 30 days for a response.

How Do You Access and Update Your Personal Information?

In order to keep your personal information accurate and complete, you can access or update some of it in the following ways:

If you have created a inthehouseandthroughthegarden.com account, you can log in and update your account information, including contact, billing, and shipping information.

Contact us with your current contact information and the personal information you would like to access. We will provide you the personal information requested if reasonably available, or will describe the types of personal information we typically collect.

How is Your Personal Information Protected?

SECURITY METHODS

We maintain administrative, technical and physical safeguards to protect your personal information. When we collect or transmit sensitive information such as a credit or debit card number, we use industry standard methods to protect that information. However, no e-commerce solution, website, database or system is completely secure or “hacker proof.” You are also responsible for taking reasonable steps to protect your personal information against unauthorized disclosure or misuse.

E-MAIL SECURITY

“Phishing” is a scam designed to steal your personal information. If you receive an e-mail that looks like it is from us asking you for your personal information, do not respond. We will never request your password, user name, credit card information or other personal information through e-mail.

Partners

Hours for In The House & Through The Garden

Monday through Wednesday 10:00am-5:00pm
Thursday 10:00am-6:30pm
Friday 10:00am-5:00pm
Saturday 10:00am-4:00pm
Sunday 12:00pm-4:00pm